Occhio.cc Ltd (Occhio / Occhio.cc) is the registered data controller. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

Occhio collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number etc.)
  • Payment, billing and banking information (for the purpose of collecting payment)
  • Address (for billing and mailing / shipping purposes)
  • IP Addresses

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Occhio with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies, or by information collected using tracking beacons and pixels.
  • Engage with social media accounts and posts on Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, TikTok, Pinterest, Instagram (follow, likes, shares, comments, reposts)
  • When you contact us via any of our contact channels (social media, by post, or by email).

Occhio may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • From Third parties whose products we distribute
  • From Third Parties who dropship or distribute products we sell
  • From third parties who share non-identifiable / anonymised data which we may use to improve our marketing, products, business strategy and service

How will we use your data?

Occhio collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order, manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • Track user behaviour on our website and across social media
  • Learn about our customers to improve our services, products and marketing strategy
  • Show customers and potential customers relevant content you may be interested in based on website user behaviour and previous customer’s purchases.
  • Build an accurate picture of who our customers are to improve our business strategy

How do we store your data?

Occhio securely stores your data on Shopify, Google and AWS servers. Webforms are secured via HTTPs encryption. Only staff members and third parties contracted to assist with business operations will have access to data we collect.

Occhio will keep anonymous data collected indefinitely, unless the company chooses to close the company, sell the company or an individual chooses to exercise their right to erasure. Names, email addresses, postal addresses and other personal information will also be kept unless an individual chooses to exercise their right to erasure.

Payment information is not stored by Occhio, as it is collected via authorised payment methods such as Stripe, Paypal, Google pay and Apple Pay.

Marketing

Occhio would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Occhio from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact info@occhio.cc, with the subject line “Right to restrict processing”.

What are your data protection rights?

Occhio would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request Occhio for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Occhio correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Occhio to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Occhio erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Occhio restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Occhio's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Occhio transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have 30 days to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

info@occhio.cc

COOKIES

Occhio Ltd uses cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies when you visit our website, including any other media form, media channel, mobile website, or mobile application related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Site”) to help customise the Site and improve your experience. If we chose to use these, they will be specified and listed below.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Cookie Policy at any time and for any reason. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Cookie Policy on the Site.

Use of cookies

A “cookie” is a string of information which assigns you a unique identifier that we store on your computer. Your browser then provides that unique identifier to use each time you submit a query to the Site. We use cookies on the Site to, among other things, keep track of services you have used, record registration information, record your user preferences, keep you logged into the Site, facilitate purchase procedures, and track the pages you visit. Cookies help us understand how the Site is being used and improve your user experience.

How do we use cookies?

Occhio uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Personalised website experiences
  • Website personalisation (for example: saving font size, sight challenged version of website or template version)
  • Saving data or user’s decisions (for example, keeping information on products added to cart)
  • Social websites integration (for example: displaying your friends, fans or post publishing on Facebook or Google+ directly from the website)
  • Adjusting adverts that are displayed on the website
  • Creating website’s statistics and flow statistics between different websites

TYPES OF COOKIES

The following types of cookies may be used when you visit the Site:

Advertising Cookies

Advertising cookies are placed on your computer by advertisers and ad servers in order to display advertisements that are most likely to be of interest to you. These cookies allow advertisers and ad servers to gather information about your visits to the Site and other websites, alternate the ads sent to a specific computer, and track how often an ad has been viewed and by whom. These cookies are linked to a computer and do not gather any personal information about you.

Advertising cookies that appear on our site include:

YSC - YSC cookie is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos on Youtube pages.

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE - A cookie set by YouTube to measure bandwidth that determines whether the user gets the new or old player interface.

_fbp - This cookie is set by Facebook to display advertisements when either on Facebook or on a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising, after visiting the website.

fr - Facebook sets this cookie to show relevant advertisements to users by tracking user behaviour across the web, on sites that have Facebook pixel or Facebook social plugin.

Analytics Cookies

Analytics cookies monitor how users reached the Site, and how they interact with and move around once on the Site. These cookies let us know what features on the Site are working the best and what features on the Site can be improved.

_ga - The _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognise unique visitors.

CONSENT - YouTube sets this cookie via embedded youtube-videos and registers anonymous statistical data. This is because there are YouTube videos on our site.

Essential cookies - these are essential

Our cookies are “first-party cookies” and can be either permanent or temporary. These are necessary cookies, without which the Site won't work properly or be able to provide certain features and functionalities. Some of these may be manually disabled in your browser but may affect the functionality of the Site.

Personalisation Cookies - We are using these

Personalisation cookies are used to recognise repeat visitors to the Site. We use these cookies to record your browsing history, the pages you have visited, and your settings and preferences each time you visit the Site.

CONTROL OF COOKIES

We have a Cookie Consent banner on our website, powered by CookieYes. This allows users to accept cookies before they are "dropped". If users do not wish to accept, they can customise their cookie preferences.

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. However, you can remove or reject cookies in your browser’s settings. Please be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Site.

For more information on how to control cookies, check your browser or device’s settings for how you can control or reject cookies, or visit the following links:

Apple Safari

Google Chrome

Microsoft Edge

Microsoft InternetExplorer

Mozilla Firefox

Opera

Android (Chrome)

Blackberry

OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

In addition to cookies, we may use web beacons, pixel tags, and other tracking technologies on the Site to help customise the Site and improve your experience. A “web beacon” or “pixel tag” is piece of code embedded in a web page or email. They are used to track the number of users who have visited particular pages and viewed emails, and acquire other statistical data. They collect only a limited set of data, such as a cookie number, time and date of page or email view, and a description of the page or email on which they reside. Web beacons and pixel tags cannot be declined. However, you can limit their use by controlling the cookies that interact with them.

We are currently using Google Ad Manager, which allows us to analyse traffic across our site. Website visitors can opt out of this by using the cookie consent banner.

PRIVACY POLICY

For more information about how we use information collected by cookies and other tracking technologies, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

CONTACT US

If you have questions or comments about this Cookie Policy, please contact us

Privacy policies of other websites

The Occhio.cc website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Occhio keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Occhio's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@occhio.cc 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to contact the Information Commissioner's Office, you can contact them via their website:

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

 

You have successfully subscribed!
This email has been registered
Newsletter